Development of a new anti-cancer therapy by bio-drug delivery system with somatic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
II MASAAKI  大阪医科大学, 実験動物部門, 講師 (10442922)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TABATA YASUHIKO  京都大学, 再生組織構築研究部門 生体材料学分野, 教授 (50211371)
Research Collaborator AOKI MASAHIKO
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん治療 / 脂肪幹細胞 / DDS / 抗がん剤 / 膵癌 / 癌治療 / ドラッグデリバリー / 体性幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made a biodegradable anti-cancer drug (Pirarubicin: Pir) conjugated PLGA nanoparticle, and loaded them into human adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cells generating a cell-complex (PirNP-hAdSC). The in vitro experiment in which human pancreatic cancer cells (KP1N) and PirNP-hAdSCs were co-cultured exhibited significant inhibition of proliferation and migration and promotion of apoptosis in KP1N cells. We will evaluate tumor growth in KP1N bearing immunodeficient mice after intravenous administration of 1) PBS, 2) PirNP alone, 3) hAdSCs alone, and 4) PirNP-hAdSCs upto 4 weeks after KP1N transplantation with one week interval.