The origin of Pyrus species native to East Asia: Population structure and genetic diversity of Wild Ussurian and sand pears
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA HIRONORI  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50294202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMATSU Chiyomi  大阪市立大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (30232789)
Research Collaborator WUYUN Tana  中国林科院, 泡桐経済林研究開発センター, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPyrus ussuriensis / Pyrus pyrifolia / Pear / Population genetics / Population structure / Genetic diversity / Phylogeny / Origin of pear / 秋子ナシ / イワテヤマナシ / 集団構造解析 / 起源 / 遺伝的多様性 / 保全 / 保全単位 / 沙梨 / 中国中部 / SSRマーカー / 花・果実形質 / 秋子梨 / 国際研究者交流・中国 / 東アジアのナシの起源 / ニホンナシ / DNAマーカー / 保全遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pyrus ussriensis Maxim. is native to the northern part of China, but whose habitats are currently being destroyed by environmental changes and human deforestation. Wild Ussurian pear populations possessed low genetic diversity as a result of habitat fragmentation. These were divided into 5 groups based on the Bayesian clustering method using nSSRs and by haplotype distributions by cpSSRs. The genetic diversity of the populations in Inner Mongolia and north east of Heilongjiang representing unique genotypes was especially low. These populations need urgent conservation because of their genetic vulnerability and peculiarity. Distant evolutionary relationships between P. ussuriensis Maxim. in China and var. aromatica in Japan inferred from phylogenetic analysis are also discussed. Although wild sand pears were also explored on mountain areas in central region of China, individuals sampled were identified with interspecific hybrids between sand pear cultivar and pea pear by DNA analysis.