Distribution patterns and appearance mechanism of individuals with incongruence between genotypic and phenotypic sex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Toshiaki  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (30409255)
Research Collaborator KITANISHI Shigeru
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子型性 / 表現型性 / サクラマス / 偽成長ホルモン遺伝子 / 成長抑制 / 性判別 / リアルタイムPCR / 耳石 / 性決定 / 繁殖形質 / 成長様式 / Y染色体特異的マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to evaluate the distribution patterns and appearance mechanism of individuals with incongruence between genotypic and phenotypic sex. As the results of study of distribution, the incongruent individuals were found only in the populations of Hokkaido, not in those of Tyugoku and Tohoku districts. This result indicates that incongruent individuals are only distributed with Hokkaido area near the Sea of Japan. In secondary study, fertilization test using incongruent individuals showed that sex ratio were male-biased, suggesting Y-to-X chromosomal translocation involving GHY genetic markers. Moreover, we are trying to evaluate the number of GHY genetic markers using the real time PCR, but techniques of estimation have not been established yet at the present.