Structural characterization of Hfq-binding small regulatory RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MORITA Teppei  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助手 (10444366)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小分子RNA / 転写後制御 / Hfq / 大腸菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed to clarify the structural feature of bacterial small regulatory RNA (sRNA). The sRNAs repress target mRNAs by forming duplex in Escherichia coli as in many other species. The duplex formation between sRNA and target mRNA is accelerated by RNA chaperon protein, Hfq. The major outcome of this study is that the functional Hfq-binding module must be located at the 3’ end of sRNA. It is also shown that transcription termination is enhanced under stress conditions in which transcription of sRNAs are induced. These findings are useful for understanding of how the functional sRNAs are generated in bacterial cells.