Elucidation of environmental response with analyzing the regulatory system of transcription factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016-2017)
National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
YANAGAWA YUKI  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 特別研究員 (90432591)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUI Minami  理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, グループディレクター (80190396)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords植物 / 環境刺激 / ツール開発 / 機能解明 / ユビキチン・プロテアソーム / 転写因子 / 生体高分子導入 / プラズマ / 大気圧プラズマ / タンパク質導入 / 環境応答 / プロテアソーム / タンパク質分解 / 環境刺激応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants are subjected to various environmental stimuli. We performed this study with the aim of elucidation of environmental responses mechanisms in plants. As research results, we developed two kinds of research tools such as an overexpression library of each transcription factor and a new technique to introduce macromolecules into plant cells. Furthermore, we showed several research results regarding environmental stimuli at the points of light, ozone and so on.