Visualization of oxidative phosphorylation - reactive oxygen species and its application to self-organization of mitochondrion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Karatani Hajime  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 教授 (10169659)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OYAMA Hiroshi  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50221700)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生物発光 / 発光細菌 / 大腸菌 / ミトコンドリア / 酸化的リン酸化 / 活性酸素種 / ルシフェラーゼ / 蛍光タンパク質 / lux遺伝子 / 可視化 / 蛍光発光 / ホタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Results obtained are summarized as follows: (i) From the fluorescent characterization of the recombinant MT-Y1-Yellow and MT-Y1-Blue originating from luminous bacterium, it was found that the mitochondrial signal sequence (MT) does not affect their fluorescence properties; (ii) the expression systems for bacterial luciferase coding gene cassette and firefly luciferase coding gene were improved to yield these luciferases efficiently and these luciferase coding genes were fused; (iii) hydrogen peroxide sensitive genes, both of which are leading to the production of either bioluminescence or fluorescence, have been developed and applied for visualization of hydrogen peroxide in living Escherichia coli; (iv) Based on the further investigation into the bioluminescence ring pattern appearing in the colony of the bioluminescent E. coli, it was found that there is a possibility that the respiratory activity in living cells can be characterized on the basis of bioluminescence.