Folding mechanism of non-two-state proteins based on correlation analyses of kinetic folding data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
The Graduate University for Advanced Studies (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kuwajima Kunihiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 名誉教授 (70091444)
Research Collaborator LEE Jooyoung  韓国高等科学院, 教授
MANAVALAN Balachandran  韓国高等科学院, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフォールディング / 速度論 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out literature searching on the folding kinetics of globular proteins, and constructed a protein-folding database. The total entry number of the database is 141, consisting of 59 non-two-state proteins and 82 two-state proteins. We took the non-two-state proteins and the two-state proteins separately from the database, and investigated correlations between the logarithmic rate constant (ln kf) of folding and the structural properties of proteins. We show that using the logarithmic number of nonlocal contact clusters, a structural property proposed by us, we can clearly describe differences in the molecular mechanisms of folding between the non-two-state and the two-state proteins.