Investigation of membrane trafficking for HCV biogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Takashi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50373270)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオートファジー / LC3結合タンパク質 / 基質認識 / Rab33B / HCV / Atg16L1 / 膜輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is a degradation system required for keeping intracellular homeostasis, eliminating insoluble protein aggregates and damaged organelle. Since excess and insufficient activity of autophagy lead to defect of the homeostasis, the regulation of autophagic activity is important. In addition, the proper recognition of substrates for degradation is also essential for maintaining the homeostasis. Here, I showed that the same molecule is used in the regulation of activity and the recognition of substrates but the way of usage is different each other.