Regulation of a heterochromatin structure in rDNA promoter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Tsuneoka Makoto  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50197745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMATA Toshiyuki  産業医科大学, 産業医学支援機構, 准教授 (30213482)
OKAMOTO Kengo  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60437754)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsリボソームRNA遺伝子 / ヘテロクロマチン / クロマチン / ヒストン / メチル化修飾 / H4K20me3 / ボソームRNA遺伝子 / KDM2A / SF-KDM2A
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two types of chromatin structure, euchromatin and heterochromatin in eukaryotes. These structures are exchangeable, but the molecular mechanisms are not clear. In this study, we attempted to identify a molecule specific for heterochromatin and investigate the mechanism of controlling the molecule in ribosomal RNA gene (rDNA) promoter. First our data suggested that HP1, which bound to H3K9me3, was not a heterochromatin mark in rDNA promoter. Second, SF-KDM2A, which was expressed from the gene encoding histone demethylase KDM2A and did not possess the demethylase activity, reduced H4K20me3 in rDNA promoter. We found that SF-KDM2A controlled accumulation of Suv4-20h2, which resulted in elevation or reduction of Suv4-20h2, and the activities may be affected by cell culturing conditions. Our data suggest that SF-KDM2A can control the chromatin structure of rDNA in response to environmental conditions.