Analysis of hair types contorol mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2014-2015)
Tokyo University of Science (2013)
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Koh-ei  北里大学, 医学部, 非常勤客員講師 (00599243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Takashi  理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, チームリーダー (50339131)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords運命決定 / 器官発生 / 毛包 / 毛乳頭 / 毛包幹細胞 / 毛種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hair follicles, which produce various types of hair shaft in the hair bulb through the epithelial-mesenchymal interaction, are structurally and functionally associated into an integumentary organ system, composed of skin and various ectodermal mini-organs. It is well known that the organ-inductive epithelial and mesenchymal stem cells provide a source of differentiated hair follicle cells that enable hair cycling to occur over the lifetime of a mammal. We have demonstrated fully functional hair organ regeneration via the intracutaneous transplantation of a bioengineered hair follicle germ, which was reconstituted with adult epithelial and mesenchymal stem using by organ germ method. In this study, we demonstrate that the dermal papilla cells determine the hair types, which have macroscopic and microscopic features and hair type specific hair cycling patterns.