The regulation mechanisms of gremlin stem cell niche establishment in Drosophila ovary.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2015)
Okazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences (2014)
National Institute of Genetics (2013)
Principal Investigator
ASAOKA Miho  筑波大学, 生命領域学際研究センター, 研究員 (40370118)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生殖幹細胞 / 幹細胞ニッチ / ショウジョウバエ / 卵巣 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stem cells play a central role in maintenance and repair of the adult tissues in many organisms. To prevent tissue disorganization and hyperplasia, the number of stem cells must be tightly regulated in the normal tissues. In many tissues, stem cell numbers are determined depending on the number of surrounding supporting cells called as "niche cells". However, it remains elusive how niche cell number is restricted, as well as process of the niche cell formation itself.
In this study, we focused on a niche cell in the Drosophila ovary, called as "cap cell", as a model, whose number determines the number of germ line stem cells in one ovary. We developed a novel in vitro culture system of developing ovary, and performed live imaging analyses to follow the process of cap cell formation, and determined the precursors of cap cells. Moreover, we show that a member of receptor tyrosine kinase family, expressing in the precursors, is essential for the restriction of the cap cell number.