Analysis of calcium signaling network in plants and alteration of the substrate specificity of protein kinase using plant CDPK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishida Sarahmi  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20282725)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情報伝達系 / カルシウム / タンパク質キナーゼ / 基質特異性 / CDPK / 情報伝達 / カルシウム情報伝達 / リン酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated that Calcium-dependent protein kinases (CDPK) in plants could be divided to two domains, that is, substrate recognition domain and catalytic domain and estimated CDPKs were suitable as the model system in analysis for altering the substrate specificity of protein kinases. The success in altering substrate specificity of protein kinases is expected to promote a novel signal transduction pathway constructed theoretically.
In this research, the mechanism for specific substrate recognition process in plant CDPK was analysed in detail aiming establishment of an examination system for altering the substrate specificity of protein kinases in signal transduction in cells.