Analysis of the factors of CHUP1 signaling complex involved in chloroplast photorelocation movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KONG SAMGEUN  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (70514157)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords葉緑体運動 / 青色光 / 光受容体 / フォトトロピン / アクチン繊維 / 信号伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chloroplast photorelocation movement is an essential physiological response for plants to optimize their photosynthetic ability and to avoid photodamage under fluctuating environmental light conditions. Chloroplasts can move to any directions according to the intensity and direction of incident light. Chloroplast movement is dynamically mediated by rapid reorganizations of chloroplast actin filament (cp-actin) on a chloroplast outer envelope. In this study, I analyzed the regulation mechanism of dynamic reorganizations of cp-actin filaments that taking place on the chloroplast outer envelope through the blue-light-dependent interaction between the molecules of the CHUP1 signaling complex. Chloroplast anchoring to the plasma membrane and bundling of cp-actin filaments were reversibly regulated by the blue-light-dependent phosphorylation of the CHUP1 signaling complex that were regulated by phot2.