Roles of translesion synthesis in plant genome stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Ayako  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (00354960)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords損傷乗り越え複製 / 環境応答 / ゲノム安定性 / 相同組換え / 熱ショック蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the molecular mechanism by which plants cope with DNA-damaging stresses that endanger the genome stability, we have analyzed the DNA polymerases that specifically replicate damaged DNA. We found that translesion synthesis (TLS)-type DNA polymerases interact each other and also with DNA replication clamp. We also found that the frequency of homologous recombination was significantly increased by ultraviolet light irradiation when either AtRev1 or AtPolζ was disrupted. Furthermore, both mutation and recombination frequencies were affected when plants were grown in the presence of a heat shock protein (HSP) inhibitor, suggesting HSPs are involved in two pathways.