Analysis of basement membrane dynamics by live-imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College (2014-2016)
Osaka University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Futaki Sugiko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00403014)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords基底膜 / 細胞外マトリックス / ライブイメージング / 網膜 / 血管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basement membranes (BMs) are sheet-like extracellular matrices that are formed at basal sides of epithelial and endothelial cell layers. BMs regulate cell behaviors and essential to organize tissue architecture. During embryogenesis and tissue regeneration, structure and composition of BMs are dynamically changed as well as changes of epithelial tissues. However, dynamics of BMs has been hardly studied in mammalian tissues. Recently we have developed a fluorescent probe for live-imaging of BMs in mammalian tissues. We have established a transgenic (Tg) mouse line in which Nidogen-1, a ubiquitous BM protein, fused with a red fluorescent protein mCherry (nid1-mCherry) is expressed. The Tg mouse showed red fluorescence of nid1-mCherry in BMs of multiple tissues. Also the Nid1-mCherry fluorescence was detected from embryo to adult. These observations strongly suggest that the nid1-mCherry Tg mouse is a powerful tool to study the BM dynamics in mammalian tissues in vivo.