Establishment of observation technique for living cells with both photo excitation and chemiexcitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hideto Hoshino  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (20371073)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEGAKI Koichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究グループ長 (00356544)
NIWA Kazuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター物理計測標準部門, 主任研究員 (30443211)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords閉鎖型灌流培養観察系 / 化学発光 / 生細胞観察 / 灌流培養観察系 / 発光イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Making full use of a conventional fluorescent microscope system, we tried chemiluminescent live-cell imaging for the stably expressing cell lines which we introduced the BAF (BRET-based Auto-illuminated Fluorescent-protein)-fusion proteins that are our own technique into, and showed the possibility of the chemiluminescent live-cell imaging based on luciferin - luciferase reaction. In the experiments, we found some problems newly. A major problem was the air bubbles dependent on the required culture medium ingredient and caused by a perfusion process in the closed live-cell micro-observation chamber system. We tried the development of the device to remove the air bubbles based on the simple principle concerned, but did not lead to completion during the research period. Meanwhile, for the purpose of a higher intensity of eBAF-Y, we found a new approach to achieve a higher efficiency of the resonance energy transfer which happens in the BAF molecules, and applied for a Japanese patent.