Linkage between DNA replication and chromosome assembly mediated by condensin II: focusing on chromosome fragile sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ono Takao  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 平野染色体ダイナミクス研究室, 専任研究員 (20291172)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsコンデンシンII / 染色体脆弱部位 / 複製ストレス / 染色体凝縮 / セントロメア / 分岐型複製中間体 / 相同組換え / 間期核ブリッジ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Condensin II plays a central role in the process of mitotic chromosome condensation, and initiates resolution of replicated regions of chromosome s (sister chromatids) during S phase. This indicates that Condensin II is a critical factor that links chromosome duplication to condensation. To clarify the molecular mechanisms of this linkage mediate by condensin II, the role of condensin II in chromosome fragile sites (CFS), where chromatid breaks/gaps are continually observed under the presence of replicative stress, was examined in the present study. Cytological and cytogenetic assays, however, revealed that condensin II does not suppress the incidence of chromatid breaks/gaps. Alternatively, it is found that condensin II contributes to the appropriate localization of nucleases required for the process of removing a branch type replicative intermediates. This feature was evident in the process of separation in the centromeric regions under the absence of condensin II.