Adaptive evolution in egg traits associated with brood parasitism: ecological genomics of bitterling fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Jyun-ichi  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, リサーチフェロー (00432360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKITA Tomoyuki  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (60372835)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords繁殖寄生 / 適応進化 / QTL解析 / 繁殖戦略 / 繁殖形質 / 魚類 / 遺伝基盤 / 行動生態 / 生態ゲノミクス / 淡水魚類 / 繁殖生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brood parasitism is one of ingenious reproductive strategies and seen in a variety of animals. In these animals, adaptive evolution in various traits including egg traits occurs in relation to brood parasitism. This study focused adaptive diversification in egg shape of bitterling fishes (Acheilognathinae) that utilize several freshwater mussels as reproductive hosts, and examined evolutionary genetic basis of diversification in egg shape associated with this brood parasitism. A quantitative trait locus (QTL) mapping approach using in this study elucidated the causal loci of variation in egg shape and size within a single bitterling species (Acheilognathus tabira) that shows extreme population (i.e., subspecies) divergence in egg traits in relation to host species.