Mechanism of invasion success of nutria, Mycocastor coypus, in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Kouichi  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (80372035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMARU AKIRA  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (10293804)
KOBAYASHI SHUJI  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50260154)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords特定外来生物 / 定着成功 / 小進化 / バイオテレメトリー / 遺伝的多様性 / モルフォメトリー / 適応放散 / 創始者効果 / ヌートリア / 行動特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Success in settlement of nutria, Mycocastor coypus, in Japan was examined by three approaches in molecular biology, morphology and ethology. Although genetic diversity in mtDNA was low, Japanese populations showed high genetic diversity in nDNA, nearly comparable to that of original populations. In addition, high morphological variation was recognized among Japanese populations. In behavior, M. coypus flexibly changes behavior responding environmental conditions, although it forms territory as commonly observable in mammals. It is considered that highness in genetic diversity and morphological variation, together with behavioral plasticity enabled the settlement of M. coypus in Japan