Conservation of the endangered annual plant, Mitrasacme pygmaea R. Brown (Loganiaceae) : life history, ecology, germination traits and genetic diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Junko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20195332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMATSU Chiyomi  大阪市立大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (30232789)
YAMASHITA Jun  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 助教 (20432627)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords保全 / 光発芽種子 / アイナエ / 光環境 / 自動自家受粉 / 絶滅危惧種 / マチン科 / 植物園 / 生活史 / 遺伝構造 / 里草地 / 段階温度法 / 光条件 / 水分環境 / 系統 / 里草地植物 / フェノロジー / 個体数変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To conserve the natural populations of the endangered annual plant, Mitrasacme pygmaea R. Brown (Loganiaceae) grown at Botanical Garden,Osaka City University, we investigated its distribution, the life histories, the environmental conditions suitable for the growth, the breeding system and the genetic diversity. As a result, we found three more localities the plants were distributed in Osaka pref. And its seedlings appeared at the end of May and flowering began in August. The seeds of the plant revealed to be photoblastic and the enough light intensity were necessary for the germination and growth. They were self-compatible and produced seeds mainly through self-pollination. We could not detect the geographical genetic structures among eight populations examined. We concluded that the maintenance of enough light conditions and proper weeding time and frequencies corresponding to the growth stages would be the most effective for the conservation of this plant.