Conservation biogeography on relict distribution of cool temperate tree species in warm temperate evergreen forest region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNatural History Museum and Institute, Chiba
Principal Investigator
HARA Masatoshi  千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (20250144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 隆  千葉経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00269367)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRABUKI Yoshihiko  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50143045)
TOMITA Mizuki  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (00397093)
Research Collaborator AOKI Shinya  千葉県立中央博物館, 分館海の博物館
KARUKOMI Tsutomu  東京大学, 千葉演習林
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords温帯性樹木 / 遺存分布 / 常緑広葉樹林域 / ミクロレフュジア / 花粉分析 / 植生史 / 保全生物地理学 / レフュージア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micro-refugia located beyond a continuous species-range, are important for sources of plant migration triggered by the cyclic climatic change in the Quaternary, and by the recent global warming. As an example of micro-refugia, this study examined the relict distribution of cool temperate, deciduous and coniferous tree species in the warm temperate evergreen forest region. Literatures and specimens records are surveyed and several target areas are explored, to clarify the ecological and geographical conditions that enable the relict distribution. Pollen analytical study was also done to reveal the vegetation history as a background of relict distribution.