Background mechanism of Hepatocyte Growth Factor and Atherosclerosis in relation to Environmental Factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25440255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZATO Mio  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (00380973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIUZU Yuji  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (40569068)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝細胞増殖因子 / 高血圧 / 動脈硬化 / ヒト肝細胞増殖因子 / ヘモグロビン / 骨髄 / 頚動脈内中膜複合体厚 / 心臓足首血管指数 / 離島 / 生活習慣 / 頸動脈内中膜複合体厚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured the values of hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) in 1486 subjects who were undertaking a general health check-up. To evaluate the activity of bone marrow we focused on hemoglobin values and found that hemoglobin is significantly positively associated with hypertension and atherosclerosis. Since HGF is reported to be act as a potential index of severity of hypertension, we investigated the correlation between HGF and hemoglobin. The result of our present study showed that for both men and women hemoglobin is significantly positively correlated with HGF among hypertensive subjects but not among non-hypertensive subjects. Those results support hemoglobin as an efficient tool to evaluate vascular damage induced by hypertension in daily medical practice because hemoglobin can easily be measured.