Application of stable isotope ratio analysis for estimation of geographical origin
Project/Area Number |
25440258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied anthropology
Research Institution | National Defense Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Someda Hidetoshi 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, その他部局等, 助教 (70627695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIDA Hajime 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (70145225)
YONEDA Minoru 東京大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (30280712)
HASHIMOTO Masatsugu 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50138682)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATO Yasunori 防衛医科大学校, その他部局, 教授 (10095375)
KOBAYASHI Yasushi 防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 教授 (00195819)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 安定同位体比分析 / 出身地推定 / 戦没者遺骨鑑定 / 国際情報交換 / 出身地域推定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Stable isotope analysis has undergone rapid development in recent years and yielded significant results in the field of forensic sciences. In particular, carbon, oxygen and strontium isotopic ratios in tooth enamel obtained from human remains can provide useful information for prescreening for identification of remains. In this study, the carbon, oxygen and strontium isotopic ratios in the tooth enamel of the examined Papuan (South highland, East New Britain and Bougainville) and Japanese (Tottori) individuals is compared to previously reported data for US individuals, and statistical analysis is conducted using a discriminant analysis. US populations can be extracted from these groups accurately. The discrimination between the Papuan and Japanese is found to be partly accurate. Thus, the present method has potential as a discrimination technique for these populations for use in the examination of mixed remains comprising Papuan, Japanese and US fallen soldiers.