Mechanisms underlying the formation of syncitial endosperm using endspermless mutants in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI TSUKAHO  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 教授 (10164865)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGATO Yasuo  東京大学, 名誉教授 (10143413)
Research Collaborator KATO Hirokazu
KUROTANI Ken-ichi
MIYATA Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胚乳 / 穀類 / 核 / イネ / 多核細胞 / 細胞分裂 / アリューロン細胞 / デンプン性胚乳 / シンシチウム / 種子 / 染色体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In many angiosperms, the primary endosperm nucleus produced by double fertilization undergoes division without cytokinesis resulting in the formation of syncytial nuclear endosperm. In rice nucler endosperm with several thousands of free nuclei is observed 3 days after pollination. To obtain deeper insight into the regulatory mechanism, we investigated a rice endospermless mutant, enl2, which lacks endosperm tissues in its mature seeds. We found that the mutant had defects in chromosome segregation and separation of free nuclei. In addition, we identified a candidate causal gene of enl2 by NGS. The gene encoded a protein, of which orthologs in some lower eukaryote including Chlamydomonas have been reported to function in nuclear envelope fusion and meiosis.