Physiological and genetic studies on grain sink strength of rice plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAGUCHI Tadashi  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (40345492)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイネ / 登熟 / 評価法 / 籾シンク強度 / QTL / 登熟籾生産効率 / 登熟斉一性 / 水稲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to genetically and physiologically elucidate sink-strength of rice grain, or the ability to attract and accumulate assimilates in grain, which is one of the indispensable plant traits for high-yielding. In this study, the evaluation method for grain-sink-strength was developed, grain-sink-strength of various cultivars were evaluated and chromosome region associating this sink-strength was investigated using chromosome segment substitute lines (CSSLs) derived from a cross between Koshihikari and Kasalath, contrasting in grain-sink-strength. We found an exponential relation between the proportion of filled spikelets and grain-filling percentage. There was a wide difference in the regression coefficients among cultivars and we considered the regression coefficient as the measure for grain-sink-strength. Based on this parameter, we found several chromosome regions which are considered to be associated with grain-sink-strength.