Characteristics of semidwarf common buckwheat line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Morishita Toshikazu  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター畑作物開発利用研究領域, グループ長 (30414949)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords普通ソバ / 半矮性 / 遺伝様式 / 近同質遺伝子系統 / 施肥 / 栽植様式 / 収量性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The segregation patterns of the wild type and semidwarf type of F2 between semidwarf lines and a self-compatible line were 3:1. Furthermore, the segregation patterns of F2 obtained by sib-cross between semidwarf lines and Kitawasesoba were also 3:1. These results appeared that the semidwarf trait is controlled by one recessive gene. The allelism test indicated that the discovered semidwarf type has a novel semidwarf gene.
Near isogenic lines of existing and new semidwarf lines those background was Kitawasesoba were developed and compared the characteristics of cultivation. This new semidwarf gene was superior to other semidwarf ones. We concluded that this new semidwarf is available for breeding material.
It is revealed that standard amount of fertilizer was insufficient for both semidwarf line and Kitawasesoba. Lower lodging frequency and higher harvest index of semidwarf line were advantageous in heavy manuring culture for obtaining high yield compared to Kitawasesoba.