Studies on new color flower breeding of summer bedding plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Tatsuzawa Fumi  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30320576)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアントシアニン / 色素 / 花壇苗 / 花色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a study of flower colors and pigments in summer bedding plants (particularly, cultivars of Catharanthus, Impatiens, and Petunia), the factors of flower color expression have been confirmed by intermolecular copigmentation of flavonoids and by variation of anthocyanin concentration for flower colors. Although bluing of flower color of Petunia cultivars has been associated with a change in pressed corolla juice pH, an exception has been found. These results are considered to serve as useful basic data for future breeding of summer bedding plants with new flower colors.