Understanding the molecular mechanism underlying immune response via perception of viral pathogen-associated molecular pattern in plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Kenji  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (90315606)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords免疫受容体 / カルモジュリン様タンパク質 / RNAサイレンシング / 全身獲得抵抗性 / サリチル酸シグナリング / 植物ウイルス / RNAサイレンシング抑制タンパク質 / プライミング / ウイルス / 植物 / オートファジー / rgs-CaM / CML / サリチル酸シグナル / 自然免疫 / カルモジュリン / PAMPs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tobacco calmodulin-like protein rss-CaM is shown to be an immune receptor to induce salicylic acid signaling via perception of viral RNA silencing suppressor and calcium influx as virus infection cues. We have previously revealed that rgs-CaM enforces antiviral RNA silencing by binding to and directing degradation of RNA silencing suppressors via autophagy. Here, we show the activation of this antiviral function of rgs-CaM by salicylic acid signaling. Our results suggest that these rgs-CaM functions contribute to systemic acquired resistance against virus.