Analysis of the insecticide detoxification of insecticide resistance by the cytochrome P450 new expression method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Komagata Osamu  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20435712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Tomita Takashi  国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 主任研究官 (20180169)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords殺虫剤抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
P450s are important detoxication enzymes in insecticide resistance. The P450s are proteins of the superfamily. Each insect has many P450 isozymes. However, the functions of each P450 were still not clear. The P450s from a high pyrethroid resistant strain of the southern house mosquito (Culex pipiens quinquefasciatus) was attempted to be expressed by the baculovirus display system for in vitro assay. The P450 coding cDNA was synthesized by the reverse transcription from mosquito’s total RNA. The virus for expression was created although it was hard to make the constructions from P450 and P450 reductase cDNA. The vectors were transfected into insect cells. Expressed P450 was harvested from the envelope of budded virus after cell culturing with the virus; however, the yield was not adequate. In this case, optimization of expression is deemed as a future task.