Study on function and regulation of zinc for embryo development and seed maturation of rice plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Michiko  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90345182)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイネ / 亜鉛 / 卵細胞 / 胚発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One transporter gene which expression increased 13 times after fertilization was determined by microarray analysis using rice eggs before and after fertilization. The tos mutant of this transporter presented the phenotype of parthenocarpy. Measurement of IAA concentration in ovaries revealed that IAA concentration in Tos mutant was lower than wild type rice plant. Analysis of metal concentrations in plant body revealed that zinc concentration in ovaries of Tos mutant was significantly higher than that of wild type rice plant.