Studies on the physiological functions of TolC, an outer membrane channel protein, in Ensifer meliloti
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Eda Shima  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (50420005)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords根粒菌 / 外膜タンパク質 / トランスポーター / TolCタンパク質 / 細胞表層構造 / TolC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An Ensifer meliloti strain carrying a null tolC mutation shows pleiotropic phenotypes such as high sensitivity to osmotic/salt stress, decreased motility, and reduced exopolysaccharide production. Transcriptomic profiling analysis revealed that the tolC mutation affects expression of a large number of genes, including those encoding enzymes required for lipopolysaccharide synthesis and those involved in signal transduction of stress responses. By the analysis of pseudo-revertants of the tolC mutant, it was suggested that the disrupted lipid homeostasis in the tolC mutant cell envelope results in subsequent activation of several stress-response signal transduction pathways.