Study on structure, function and gene regulation of Protobothrops flavoviridis snake venom phospholipase A2 isozymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
ODA-UEDA Naoko  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70211828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 仁美  崇城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60510691)
大栗 誉敏  崇城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70346807)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBATA Hironori  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (80315093)
UNOKI Motoko  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (30525374)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蛇毒 / ホスホリパーゼA2 / 遺伝子発現 / ホスホリパーゼ / 発現制御機構 / 転写調節 / venom / phopholipase A2 / transcription
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the structure, function and gene expression of venomous phospholipase A2 (PLA2) isozymes in habu snake (Protobothrops flavoviridis), especially focusing on specifically expressed PLA2 isozyme, so-called pgPLA1b/2b, in juvenile snake. For this purpose, pgPLA1b/2b protein was expressed in yeast and purified on column chromatographies. The gene regulation study with RT-PCR for venom glands of various ages demonstrated that expression of pgPLA1b/2b decreased as the age of the snake increased from 0 to 1 year old and it was no longer detected in 2-year-old-snakes. On the other hand, four other PLA2 isozyme genes were steadily expressed regardless of age. This work presents new perspectives as to why pgPLA1b/2b exists only in juvenile snake and how it can be regulated in gene expression with age.