Reduced allergenicity of soy proteins by preparing edible bioconjugates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hattori Makoto  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40221501)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsβ-コングリシニン / ポリリシン / デキストラン / タンパク質ハイブリッド / バイオハイブリッド / 機能改変 / 低アレルゲン化 / beta-conglycinin / polylysine / dextran / protein conjugation / neoglycoconjugate / functional improvements / reduced immunogenicity
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Major soy protein beta-conglycinin was conjugated with epsilon-polylysine (PL) by using microbial transglutaminase (MTGase) to improve the function of beta-conglycinin. The molar ratio of beta-conglycinin to PL in the conjugate was 1:18. By conjugation with PL, the improvement in solubility at various pHs, the improvement in the emulsifying ability and the reduction of the immunogenicity were achieved. Further conjugation with dextran was achieved which would lead to the effective reduction of the immunogenicity of beta-conglycinin.