ESR study of synergistic effects on radical scavenging capacities in the presence of various antioxidants
Project/Area Number |
25450169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
KOTAKE Yashige
OOWADA Shigeru
INAZUMI Naoya
SHIMMEI Masashi
ENDOU Nobuyuki
UKAI Mitsuko
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 抗酸化物質 / 相乗・相殺効果 / スピントラップ / 活性種消去 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In foods, antioxidants exist independently. Judging from the evaluation of the antioxidant’s activities in the presence of two antioxidants, the synergistic effect between antioxidants is operative. However, the mechanism of the synergistic effects has not been established yet. In this study, by using ESR spin trapping method, various active species scavenging abilities of antioxidants (drug and food) were measured. Based on the results, the mechanism of the synergistic effects for antioxidant abilities was discussed.