The role of androgen in a diet-dependent development of obesity and diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Harada Naoki  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 講師 (00529141)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアンドロゲン / テストステロン / 男性ホルモン / 肥満・糖尿病 / 腸内細菌 / 脂質代謝 / 糖代謝 / 大腿筋 / 肥満 / 脂肪肝 / 高脂肪食 / 去勢 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have identified an association between a high-fat diet and hypogonadism that impacts the development of obesity and fasting blood glucose levels in a castrated mouse model. The weight gain per food intake of castrated mice increased and dried fecal weight per food intake decreased in a high-fat diet-dependent manner. Fecal Firmicutes/Bacteroidetes ratio and Lactobacillus species counts increased in a high-fat diet-fed castrated mice. Antibiotic treatment did not induce obesity and high fasting blood glucose levels in castrated mice fed a high-fat diet. These results suggest that changes in gut microbiota are involved in the development of obesity triggered by hypogonadism.