Analysis of action mechanism to microbial cells by low pressure carbon dioxide microbubbles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Fumiyuki  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 講師 (50460001)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノバブル / 加圧二酸化炭素 / 殺菌 / 酵母 / pH / 細胞膜 / 二酸化炭素 / 細胞内pH / 低加圧二酸化炭素マイクロ・ナノバブル / 細胞膜損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effects of intracellular acidification and on cellular membrane in the inactivation of Saccharomyces pastorianus by low pressure carbon dioxide micro-nano bubbles (MNBCO2), intracellular pH, damage and fluidity of cellular membrane, and storage behavior of S. pastorianus treated by MNBCO2 at different conditions were examined. In consequence, it was recognized that MNBCO2 at temperature more than 45℃ had a strong effect on S. pastorianus cells. In addition, inactivation of S. pastorianus by MNBCO2 was responsible primarily for the damage to cellular membrane, although bear no immediate relationship to intracellular acidification.