Up-regulation of cellular telomerase activity by Amadori-glycated phosphatidylethanolamine: a link between diabetes and cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Eitsuka Takahiro  新潟薬科大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (30445895)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖尿病 / 癌 / テロメラーゼ / 糖化脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerous epidemiologic studies suggest that type 2 diabetes significantly increases cancer risk. Amadori-glycated phosphatidylethanolamine (Amadori-PE) plays a key role in the development of diabetic complications. We hypothesized that Amadori-PE may participate not only in the pathogenesis of diabetic complications but also in tumor progression. In the present study, this hypothesis was investigated in cell-culture study, with particular emphasis on the effect of Amadori-PE on telomerase activity which contributes to the infinite replicative potential of cancer cells. Amadori-PE activated MAPK pathway by inducing oxidative stress, leading to up-regulation of c-Myc and hTERT expressions, thereby increasing cellular telomerase activity. Telomerase activity was decreased by a combination treatment of Amadori-PE and alpha-tocopherol, an antioxidant vitamin. These results provide experimental evidence for a novel role of lipid glycation in linking diabetes and cancer.