In vitro behaviour of risky compound in oil and foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionOsaka Municipal Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yomi  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 生物・生活材料研究部, 研究主任 (60416310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 室田 佳恵子  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40294681)
佐藤 博文  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 生物・生活材料研究部, 研究員 (70443546)
Research Collaborator KAZE Naoki  植田製油株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsモノクロロプロパンジオール / MCPD / グリシドール / 吸収性 / 毒性 / Caco2 / V76 / 膵リパーゼ / 小腸吸収性 / Caco-2 / エポキシド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
2- monochrolopropane diol (MCPD), the isomer of 3-MCPD, and their fatty acyl esters were synthesized and their first stage behavior after the intake were estimated in vitro. MCPD esters were estimated to be hydrolyzed to free form by pancreatic lipase and by enzymes secreted by the small intestine, and to be absorbed non-selectively and passively. Little difference was observed in the intestinal absorption btw the 2- and 3-MCPD isomers. Absorption in MCPD ester form was not observed in vitro.