Planning and analysis of low-cost erosion control measures using local materials for developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Higaki Daisuke  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (10302019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Hiroshi  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (40292403)
IRASAWA Michiya  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (40343024)
KOIWA Naoto  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70296002)
Research Collaborator KASDAI Mio
GHIMIRE SOHAN
AMATYA S. C.
BHATTARAI T. P.
KARKI K. K.
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords土砂災害対策 / 低コスト / 発展途上国 / ガリー侵食 / 河岸侵食 / ネパール / 住民参加 / 河岸侵食対策 / ガリー侵食対策 / 低コスト工法 / 流域管理 / 国際情報交換 / 低コスト砂防工法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined sustainable low-cost measures to control erosion of gully and riverbanks through the on-site evaluation of models site works adopted by the JICA water-induced disaster prevention projects of 15-20 years ago in Nepal. Gabion check dams and bamboo plantation in combination with plantation of useful grass on barren slopes have been well protecting the devastated lands from gully erosion in the Midland. Embankments keeping the original width of the river can have stabilized the previous riverbed level, thus promoting an increase in population around the river. It is also notable that community-based land management and execution of preventive works including reforestation is essential for effectiveness of adopted hardware measures.