Analysis of Forest Seasonal Change Parameters by using Satellite data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies (2014-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
Sawada Yoshito  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 特別研究員 (50595767)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords森林環境変動 / 植物季節情報 / 森林劣化 / 衛星ライダー / 森林構造マップ / 時系列モデル / 高速演算処理 / 機械学習 / 衛星LiDAR / 地表面温度 / 高頻度観測衛星 / 雲除去処理 / GPGPU / 自動処理 / 植生季節変化 / 森林水分環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we performed detailed analysis of seasonal change parameters of forest vegetation using satellite data, and realized automatic processing by developing system these methods. We apply the satellite data modeling method we developed and develop the following two: (1) development and systematization of analysis method of seasonal change of parameters due to environmental change, (2) environmental change phenomenon Development and systematization of the extraction method of leading indicators of. In addition, satellite lidar data was introduced to develop and systematize methods for analyzing forest 3D structure information.