For mitigating the risk of wildlife damages and agricultural abandonment-spatial dynamic simulation modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KONOSHIMA MASASHI  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10466542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RAZAFINDRABE Bam  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20621527)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords獣害 / シミュレーションモデル / 数理モデル / エージェントベースモデル / 管理放棄 / 時空間的シミュレーションモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a series of studies to explore efficient mitigation measures against crop damages caused by wild ungulates, such as boars and deers. A recent increase in agricultural abandonment has contributed to the increase in crop damages by wildlife. To provide a foundation for projecting the spatial distribution of the under-use of agricultural lands, we evaluated the accuracy and examined the usefulness of photogrammetry for estimating current forest resources and developed a growth projection model. Then, we developed a spatially explicit optimization model to search for the optimal forest resource management plan. We also developed an agent-based model to explore efficient habitat management strategies for mitigating crop damage by boars. Our model allows us to simulate the behavior of boars that search for food. Our simulation results revealed that the optimal width of the buffer zone depends on an efficient balance between the loss from crop damage and management cost.