Possiility of industrial afforestation by utilizing Melaleuca tree species in the abandoned acidic cultivation area in northern part of Okinawa prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SUWA Ryuichi  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30560536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 真吾  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (80444909)
高嶋 敦史  琉球大学, 農学部, 助教 (40433099)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKASHIMA Atsushi  琉球大学, 農学部, 助教 (40433099)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMelaleuca alterniforla / tee tree oil / terpinene-4-ol / acidic soil / Melaleuca / テルピネン4オール / シネオール / 精油 / メラルーカ / 胸高直径 / 樹高 / 木質材料 / 幹直径 / 降雪 / ティーツリー / ケモタイプ / テルピネン-4-オール / 1-8シネオール / alterniforia / 国頭マージ / 耕作放棄地 / M. cajupti / M. leucadendra / M. alterniforia
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the possibility of cultivation of Melaleuca trees in the acidic abandoned cultivation area in Okinawa Prefecture.The growth of various Melaleuca species was well documented.We could find terpinene-4-ol rich M. alternifolia line among several deferent seeds collection site.The essential oil collected from the leaves contained high terpinene-4-ol regardless of the seasonal factor and the vertical distribution position of the leaves. That is, it was shown that a large amount of essential oil of high quality can be stably produced.
In addition, from this tree species the material density of the breast height diameter part was 0.48 g / cm 3, and the longitudinal compression ratio at the moisture content of 12.6% was 36.3 N / mm 2. Although this tree species is a fast growing wild tree, it was shown that it also has value as a good quality wood application.