Effects of machinary traffic on forest floor vegetation and tree regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kuramoto Shigeo  国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 森林植生研究領域, チーム長 (00353673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Shigeo  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 九州支所, 地域研究監 (10370272)
HASHIMOTO Toru  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, 主任研究員 (70353810)
SATO Hirokazu  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部林業試験場, 研究主幹 (70522217)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KON Hirokazu  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部林業試験場, 研究主任 (20414253)
TSUDA Takaaki  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部林業試験場, 研究職員 (60636372)
SASAKI Shozo  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, 産学官連携推進調整監 (90353705)
ABE Shin  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 森林植生研究領域, チーム長 (90353557)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords車両系作業システム / 間伐 / 林内走行 / 土壌圧密 / 林床植生 / 更新 / トドマツ人工林 / 施業インパクト / 林業機械 / 植生 / トドマツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Forest floor vegetation is important to the maintenance of forest productivity and biodiversity.Thinning promote the development of the forest floor vegetation in plantation.Previous studies in Europe and North America, where thinning is highly mechanized, has reported. There are little studies for verifying the traffic effect of forest machine on forest floor vegetation in Japan. Our pilot study aims to understand the effects of machinery traffics on forest floor vegetation in Abies sachalinensis (AS:main silviculture species) plantation.
Soil compaction by vehicle traffics, candidate factor of vegetation inhibition, was verified.The generation of soil compaction, and recovery were revealed in AS plantations. The influence of the machine traffics to the vegetation development was also revealed. Suppression of vegetation development by the machine traffics was not observed. While, convergence of species composition was observed.