The effects of wood surface penetrability on the improvement of weatherability of exterior wood coatings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Yutaka  国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, 室長 (80353639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIGUCHI Makoto  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 研究コーディネータ, 木質バイオマス利用研究担当 (50353660)
MATSUNAGA Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, 主任研究員 (80391184)
ISHIKAWA Atsuko  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, チーム長 (00353574)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords木材 / 塗料 / 耐候性 / 浸透性 / 粗面化 / ラフソ-ン / 塗布量 / 保存 / 塗装
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface roughening of substrate wood prior to coating may increase the coating weight and thus improve the weatherability of coatings. In this paper, we test this hypothesis and examine the effects of surface roughening on the performance of coatings. Sugi (Cryptomeria japonica) heartwood saw-textured (rough-sawn) specimens were prepared by band-saw and coated with a penetrating-type coating. It was found that the surface roughness and coating weight could be increased by controlling the feed speed of band-sawing. The results of accelerated weathering showed that there were positive and high correlations between coating weight and color stability, and between coating weight and water repellency. Such effects, however, were not always observed when thick-coating was applied to smooth-planed surfaces. These results indicate that the weatherability depends not only on the coating weight but also the penetrability of wood by coatings.