Development of a simple and easy-to-use multi-wavelength excitation in-situ fluorescence imaging apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FURUSHIMA Yasuo  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海底資源研究開発センター, 技術副主幹 (90359159)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA Tadashi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海底資源研究開発センター, アドバイザー (90373464)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蛍光撮影技術 / 海洋生物の蛍光 / 蛍光スペクトル / 海洋生物マッピング / 多波長励起光 / 多波長カットフィルター / サンゴ / 蛍光 / 励起光フィルター / カットフィルター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coral fluorescence has been shown to vary with coral health and environmental factors, making it a possible non-destructive proxy for coral health. However, due to the lack of adequate system for in-situ observation, available data are rather limited.
We developed a "handy multi-fluorescence imaging apparatus" based on the measurement of the fluorescent spectra of several coral species and marine organisms.This apparatus is constructed in six kinds of exciting lights (470, 530, 591, 617, 655 nm, and white (5650k)) and five kinds of cut filters(<390, <480, <540, <620, <640nm).This system allows the imaging of not only the conventional blue to red wavelength but also longer wavelength such as deep red fluorescence. In the future, such method will make it possible to understand the relation between corals' fluorescence and their physiology, and to provide an useful monitoring tool for more effective marine ecosystems managements and environmental impact assessments.