Effects of global warming on seaweed bed ecosystems- Mechanism elucudation by researches at the ecotone between sea areas with different climate characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionJapan Fisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Goro  国立研究開発法人水産総合研究センター, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, グループ長 (40371968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Aki  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 助教 (00452962)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords藻場 / 温暖化 / 水温上昇 / 磯焼け / 温帯性海藻 / 熱帯性海藻 / ホンダワラ類 / コンブ目藻類 / 藻場生態系 / 地球温暖化 / 海藻植生の変化 / 植食性動物 / 生産力 / 水温 / 温帯性藻場 / 亜熱帯性藻場 / クロメ / 気候変動 / コンブ目海藻 / 温帯性種 / 亜熱帯性種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, degradation of seaweed bed ecosystems has been occurring along the Japanese coast against the background of rise of coastal water temperatures. To elucidate the relationship between change in seaweed bed ecosystems and water temperature rises, researches and experiments were conducted at Uwa Sea, which connects the temperate Seto Inland Sea area to warmer Pacific Sea area. Within this small sea area, a compact, clear temperature gradient was observed and seaweed vegetation changed dramatically along it, from a temperate vegetation with large brown algae to a tropical vegetation formed within Isoyake areas. Geographical boundaries between these vegetation having been going northward after early 1990's with increase of water temperature. It was indicated that this changes in seaweed bed ecosystems was not induced by negative physiological effect of increasing temperature to seaweeds, but by intensified topdown control, i.e., increase of grazing pressure by herbivorous animals.