Studies onthe ontogenetic developments of deep-sea demersal fishes occurred on the Suruga Trough
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Atsushi  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (90307249)
Research Collaborator TAKAMI MUNEHIRO  東海大学, 非常勤講師
TOMIYAMA SHINICHI  東海大学, 海洋科学博物館
SEZAKI KEIJIRO  東海大学, 非常勤講師
MURASAKI KENTA  東海大学, 生物科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords駿河トラフ / 深海底棲性魚類 / クサウオ科 / アシロ科 / スルガビクニン / 深海底生性魚類 / セキトリイワシ科 / 深海 / 底棲性魚類 / ソコダラ科 / 2駿河トラフ / 2深海底棲性魚類 / 卵稚仔 / トカゲギス科 / 近底層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
234 deep-sea demersal fishes were collected from the near-bottom of Suruga Trough, where had remained unsurveyed area. They are composed of 5 orders and 10 families, the dominant family being Liparidae (58.1%), following Ophidiidae (17.0%) in individual numbers. 5 species were distinguished in Liparidae. One of them was described as Careproctus surugaensis sp. nov. The process of inception of bioluminescent symbiosis of Coelorinchus kishinouyei, Macrouridae was made clear in early development.
In addition, two new species and a synonym of two taxon of Bassozetus, Ophidiidae, were reported, as comparative materials from other sea area.