Reproductive success of wild and hatchery-reared white-spotted charr (Salvelinus leucomaenis) based on long-term monitoring
Project/Area Number |
25450290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | Japan Fisheries Research and Education Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Shoichiro 国立研究開発法人水産総合研究センター, 増養殖研究所, 主任研究員 (20392897)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | イワナ / マイクロサテライトDNA / 繁殖成功度 / 親子判別 / 放流効果 / マイクロサテライトDNA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tri-and tetra-motif repeat microsatellite marker loci were developed for the white-spotted charr (Salvelinus leucomaenis). The 454 pyrosequencing was used to discover repeat arrays, and eight microsatellite-primer sets, available for the estimation of polymorphisms, were identified. To evaluate individual reproductive success of white-spotted charr, I collected nine consecutive years DNA samples of white-spotted charr in a wild population. Both males and females exhibited greater variances in reproductive success among individuals, 0-29% (min.-max. during 2005-2013) of the mature males were assigned fatherhood of the offspring, and 9-100% of the mature females were assigned motherhood of the offspring (full-pedigree likelihood method). I also examined reproductive success of hatchery-reared white-spotted charr in a semi-natural artificial stream. Hatchery-reared fish also exhibited a large individual variation in reproductive success in both males and females.