Construction of a Platform for Stated Preference Methods with Open Source Software and Reproducible Research Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2014-2016)
National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2013)
Principal Investigator
AIZAKI HIDEO  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (00343765)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords農業経済学 / 表明選好法 / オープン・ソース・ソフトウエア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research aimed to construct a platform for researchers and students to learn theory and practical knowledge related to stated preference methods using R, free and open source software for data analysis. The following materials were developed/created and then distributed to the public: R functions for constructing choice experiment designs, analyzing responses to one-and-one-half-bound dichotomous choice contingent valuation questions, and implementing case 2 best-worst scaling; example datasets and code for data collection and statistical analysis; and tutorial papers written in Japanese. These materials, developed in the present research, have been used domestically and internationally.