The introducing and diffusion process of agricultural technology in developing country
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Hirotaka  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 特任准教授 (50451901)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords農業技術普及 / リスク選好 / ルワンダ共和国 / 家計内資源配分 / 農業生産技術普及 / 貧困緩和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to suggest strategies of introducing and diffusion of agricultural technology which are able to alleviate poverty thorough understanding introducing and diffusion process of new variety of agricultural products and agricultural technology in rural areas in Eastern province of Republic of Rwanda. A land held by household in research area has become small because of population pressure. They increase number of variety of planted crops although it is difficult to enhance agricultural productivity of the land since the agricultural production in there heavily relies on rain fed. It is inferred that households which may take rather risk have introduced relatively new varieties. A strategy to encourage households which are not willing to take risk introduce new varieties and agricultural technology is able to be considered by showing behavior of those rather risk taking households as model cases.